Our Privacy Commitment

Belle Corporation (Belle Corp.) respects and values your rights as a Data Subject under Data Privacy Act (DPA).
Belle Corp. is committed to protecting personal information that it collects, uses and/or processes in accordance with the requirements
under the DPA and IRR. For this purpose, Belle Corp. implements reasonable and appropriate security measures to maintain
the confidentiality, integrity and availability of such personal information.

 

Our services

Belle Corp. evaluates job applications or employment, responds to online queries or concerns, and conducts market surveys
when necessary, documents and manages its various contracts, transactions or business operations, and performs other
services necessary for its legitimate business purposes (Services).

 

Your Personal Information

BELLE CORP. collects, uses and/or processes any and all personal information necessary and mandatory for
BELLE CORP. to perform its aforementioned Services. Such personal information may include the following:

  • Full Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Contact number
  • Educational background

Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal information, BELLE CORP. may not be able to
accommodate your request or perform its Services.

BELLE CORP. collects, uses and/or processes personal information by manual, physical, electronic or automated means.

BELLE CORP. collects, uses and/or processes personal information for purposes of providing better services in evaluating
job applications or employment, responding to online queries or concerns, conducting market surveys, and documenting
and managing transactions or business operations of BELLE CORP. as well as for other legitimate business purposes (Purposes).

BELLE CORP. collects personal information when you provide the same manually or electronically, or at BELLE CORP.’s
offices or online. BELLE CORP., however, may dispose or delete in a secure manner any such personal information in the
event that such personal information is not, or no longer, necessary for the Purposes.

Only authorized BELLE CORP. personnel are granted access to personal information collected by BELLE CORP..
Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical
records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.

BELLE CORP. uses the personal information it collects only for the abovementioned Purposes as is without further processing.
If necessary, BELLE CORP. may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same for such Purposes.

The term “processing” herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set
of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage,
updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

BELLE CORP. stores and processes personal information only within the Philippines. BELLE CORP. shall comply with the applicable
laws and regulations should it transfer the storage and/or processing thereof outside the country.

 

Third Parties

BELLE CORP. will not share your personal information with third parties unless necessary for the abovementioned Purposes and
unless you give your consent thereto. Such third parties may include BELLE CORP.’s subsidiaries and affiliates as well as business
partners, service providers and contractors or subcontractors. Any personal information shared with such third parties shall also be
covered by the appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information is adequately safeguarded.

 

Retention Period

BELLE CORP. retains the personal information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations,
including but not limited to the DPA and IRR. BELLE CORP. shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any
personal information the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations.

 

Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to BELLE CORP.,
as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to BELLE CORP. and failure to provide the
accurate, correct and updated personal information.

You have the right to access and to correct or update the personal information, which you provided and which
BELLE CORP. collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and IRR.

To access and/or correct or update such personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO)
by sending an email to dataprivacy@bellecorp.com with your full name and the personal information you wish
to access or to be corrected or updated. The DPO will contact you within the time required by the law and regulations.
Where correction of personal information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction. 

Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

 

Inquiry

For inquiries regarding the processing of personal information stated in this Privacy Notice,
as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA,
you may contact the DPO as follows, provided that any complaint should be in writing, clearly state the material facts,
specify your contact information, include supporting evidence and be submitted to the following office address or email address:

 

The Data Protection Officer
5th  Floor Tower A, Two E-Com Center
Palm Coast Avenue, Mall of Asia Complex
CPB-1A, Pasay City 1300, Philippines
Tel: 662-8888 loc. 2140
Email: dataprivacy@bellecorp.com

 

Amendment

BELLE CORP. may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Notice.
You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how BELLE CORP. uses your personal information.